NY 858413 December 13, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.22.1500; 4202.92.4500; 4202.32.2000 Mr. Stephen S. de Zagon Falcon Italian Aircargo Consolidators, Inc. One World Trade Center-Suite 8345 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag, a lady's shoulder bag, a travel cosmetic bag, and a wallet from Italy. Dear Mr. de Zagon: In your letter dated November 29, 1990, on behalf of Etro USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples. Item #0033 is a travel bag constructed of jacquard fabric coated with PVC, trimmed with leather. The item measures approximately 15 3/4" x 12" x 5". The bag features double inner full width snap compartments, with an inside zippered pocket. The front of the bag features two zippered pockets. The back features a full width zippered pocket with a full width storage compartment that is secured by a flap with a snap closure. The bag has an adjustable canvas shoulder strap, and is closed by means of a flap with two buckle-type fasteners. Item #0038 is a lady's shoulder bag with leather trim measuring approximately 10" x 7" x 3" and constructed of jacquard fabric with a PVC coating. The front of the bag features a full width zippered pocket. It has an adjustable leather shoulder strap and is closed by means of a zipper closure. Item #0052 is a travel cosmetic bag measuring approximately 9 3/4" x 7 1/2" and constructed of jacquard fabric with PVC coating. The bag is closed by means of a textile zipper closure. Item #0069 is a fold-type wallet constructed of jacquard fabric with PVC coating, trimmed with leather. The interior is constructed of leather. The wallet measures approximately 6 1/2" x 4". One side is designed with pockets to contain credit cards, and the other side contains billfold sections. Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for item #0033, the travel bag of jacquard with PVC coating, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #0038, the lady's shoulder bag of jacquard with PVC coating, will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #0052, the travel cosmetic bag of jacquard with PVC coating, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #0069, the wallet of jacquard with PVC coating, will be 4202.32.2000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport