NY 858402 Dec. 18, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 858402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Mr. Mark E. Wojcik Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49 Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's cotton jersey garment, style X20831, from Italy. Dear Mr. Wojcik: In your letter dated November 28, 1990, on behalf of Adrienne Vittadini, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fabric of the submitted garment measures more than ten stitches per centimeter in either direction. Styling characteristics of this sleeveless pullover include oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, and shoulder straps which exceed two inches in width. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's tank tops and similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 21 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Italy are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport