NY 858371 Dec. 14, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 858371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Mr. Thomas V. Yarnell Diversified Specialist, Inc. 1913 Southwest Freeway Houston, Texas 77098 RE: The tariff classification of a toy gun set from China Dear Mr. Yarnell: In your letter dated November 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, item number 23007, is known as "Desert Shield 7 Piece Combat Set". It consists of an Uzi machine gun, a 45 automatic pistol, a combat dagger, a compass, a pair of binoculars and two grenades. The imitation firearms are in desert camouflage colors of beige and brown with orange tips. The applicable subheading for the combat set will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. It would appear that the Desert Shield Combat Set meets the marking requirements of Public Law 100-615; 15 U.S.C. 5001; 15 CFR Part 1150; Federal Register Vol. 54, No. 86, pp 19358 (May 5, 1989). The Department of Commerce has final authority in this matter. For further information, please consult with Dr. Stanley Warshaw or Walter G. Leight, Department of Commerce, (301) 975- 4000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport