NY 858341 December 11, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 858341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020 Mr. Jeffery H. Pfeffer Fritz Companies, Inc. 40 Exchange Place, 12th Floor New York, N.Y. 10005 RE: The tariff classification of caller ID units (telephone) from China. Dear Mr. Pfeffer: In your letter dated November 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Colonial Data Services. The caller ID unit, identified on the sample as model 125C, is described as a device that displays the telephone number of the of the party that dialed your telephone number. The device appears to enhance the telephone function. The applicable subheading for the "caller ID" units will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other telephonic apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport