NY 858312 December 4, 1990 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.20 Mr. Thomas K. Paciaffi Vice President Coronet Brokers Corporation P.O. Box 30764 Cargo Building 80, J.F.K. Jamaica, N. Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of an LCD watch/wristband-wallet from China. Dear Mr. Paciaffi: In your letter of November 26, 1990, on behalf of Suncoast Merchandise Corporation, Commerce, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your inquiry is a solid-state electronic watch with an LCD digital display, combined with a wristband-wallet. The wristband, 8 1/2" long by 2 5/8" wide, serves as a watchband, a wallet and a sweat band. The bottom of the wristband is of terry cloth; the top is of nylon woven fabric. The nylon fabric is stitched to the terry cloth, and, with a zipper closure in the nylon, a pouch or wallet is formed in which a jogger may stash his keys and coins. Hook and loop fasteners are sewn to both ends to enable the band to be worn on the wrist. A battery-operated solid-state LCD watch head with an electronic movement in a plastic case is fitted onto the front of the wristband. By application of General Rule of Interpretation #1 (GRI-1), the watch falls under the heading for battery-operated wrist watches and the sports wallet is, in fact, a wristband for the watch. The applicable subheading for the digital watch (the watch head) will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the nylon wristband is 9102.12.20, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport