NY 858282 Dec. 6, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 858282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Julie White Nordstrom Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan from Macau. Dear Ms. White : In your letter dated November 20,1990, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted garment, style number 9091, is a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan manufactured from a 100% cotton fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures, a v- neckline, rib knit cuffs, a rib knit placket, a rib knit waistband and two pockets below the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style number 9091 will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style number 9091 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport