NY 858278 December 5, 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 858278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2823.00.0000 Ms. Noreen A. Dutton Kemira, Inc. Post Office Box 368 Savannah, GA. 31402 RE: The tariff classification of anatase titanium dioxide calciner discharge from Finland. Dear Ms. Dutton: In your letter dated November 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your ruling request this product will be manufactured into titanium dioxide pigment. You also indicate that the CAS no for this product is 13463-67-7. Please note that this ruling is based on the description provided under that CAS number. The applicable subheading for this product is 2823.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for titanium dixide. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport