NY 858268 Dec 11, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 858268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. James R. Henningsen Product Sales Manager Klockner Chemical Inc. 405 Lexington Avenue New York, New York 10174 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of 90 % antimony oxide and 10 % ethyl vinyl acetate from Germany. Dear Mr. Henningsen: In your letter dated November 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the mixture described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport