NY 858263 November 5, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:240 858263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.4000 Mr. Edward M. Donohue Raschig Corporation P.O. Box 7656 5000 Old Osborne Turnpike Richmond, Virginia 23231 RE: The tariff classification of Ralox LC from West Germany Dear Mr. Donohue: In your letter dated November 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ralox LC, composed of phenol, 4-methyl,-reaction products with dicyclopentadiene and isobutylene, is used as an antioxidant for rubber threads, latex dipping articles and latex foam as well as a stabilizer for hot melts. The applicable HTS subheading for Ralox LC will be 3812.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport