NY 858260 Dec 10 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 858260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Denise M. Shelton Traffic Manager International Tropic-CAL Inc. 1935 Tubeway Avenue City of Commerce, California 90040-1612 RE: The tariff classification of textile hair ornaments from South Korea, Taiwan, China. Dear Ms. Shelton: In your letter dated October 30, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consist of five textile hair accessories. Item numbers 1102550188 and 1102550189 consist of a 30 inch long wire completely covered with a wide band of textile material. Item number 112540524 or D2540524 consists of an elastic band covered with textile fabric. All three items are meant to be wrapped around the hair as ponytail holders. Item number 1102550191 consists of a knit textile fabric band approximately 4 1/4 inches wide with a polka dot pattern. Item number 1102550190 consists of a woven textile covered foam band approximately 3 1/4 inches wide with a knitted bow in the front and an elasticized piece in the back measuring 3 1/4 inches long by one inch wide. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders (item numbers 1102550188, 1102550189 and 1102540524 or D2540524 will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on 1102550190 and 1102550191. Your request for a classification ruling should include literature describing how item numbers 1102550190 and 1102550191 are used. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport