NY 858233 December 7, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-858233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Howard M. Paull Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of miniature street lamps from Taiwan Dear Mr. Paull: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 20, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Kmart Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample referred to as "4 Inch Street Lamps", Code Nos. 04-06-81 and 04-06-89, are approximately 4 inches high and made of plastic. They are battery operated mini street lamps for home decoration at Christmas. Code no. 04-06-81 is a set of two lamps and code no. 04-06-89 represents a set of six lamps. These lamps may be used in setting up miniature village scenes. HTS PROVISION : other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport