NY 858208 December 14, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 858208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Ian E.G. Robertson Deep See 18935 59th Avenue N.E. P.O. Box 3069 Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of diving gloves from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Robertson: In your letter dated November 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 3071, is a woman's unlined diving glove with a PVC coated knit fabric palm, thumb and fourchettes. As per a telephone conversation with this office you stated that styles 3070 and 3073 are identical to the submitted sample, except for color and styles 3371, 3372 and 3374 are identical except for color and they are a man's glove. Additionally, the palm and palm-side of the thumb and fingertips has textile backed vinyl reinforcement and an elasticized palm side of the wrist. The nylon knit back of the hand features a side vent secured by a two inch wide strap fastened with a hook and a loop closure. The gloves are designed for use in the sport of scuba diving. The essential character of the glove is imparted the vinyl coated textile palm and thumb. The applicable subheading for styles 3070, 3071, 3073, 3371, 3372 and 3374 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport