NY 858191 December 04, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Michael Levins Innovative Sourcing, Inc. Worldwide Plaza 350 W. 50th Street-Suite 14F New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Taiwan and/or Philippines. Dear Mr. Levins: In your letter dated November 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called "H.M. Reading Bag", is a travel bag measuring approximately 18" x 14" x 9 1/2" constructed of an outer surface of 100% rayon textile material with a pvc 100% laminated backing. The bag is designed to hold a corrugated book rack, which is produced and will be inserted within the United States. The bag will aid in transporting books from classroom to classroom and displaying textbooks at teachers conferences. The item features double textile handles, double side zippers, and is closed by means of a flap with double plastic spring fasteners. The front and the back of the bag features an "H.M. Reading Bag" logo. Whether manufactured of rayon or nylon textile man-man materials the classification will be the same. The applicable subheading for the "H.M. Reading Bag" of rayon or nylon textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan or Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport