NY 858167 November 27, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 858167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Christine Backes Generra Sportswear Co., Inc. 278 Broad Street Seattle, Washington 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Backes: In your letter dated November 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 10-1092, is a man's knit pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; dropped shoulders; elbow length, loose fitting sleeves with hemmed edges; a wide, loose fitting body; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. As a product of the People's Republic of China, this garment is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport