NY 858166 November 05, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Michael Smerling L.C. Industries, Inc. 1650 W. Irving Park Rd. Chicago, IL 60613 RE: The tariff classification of shoe protector bags from China. Dear Mr. Smerling: In your letter dated November 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are shoe protector bags constructed of woven polyester textile material. The bags are unlined and measures approximately 7" x 13". The items at issue are designed to protect one's shoes while traveling as well as a cleaning or polishing cloth. They are closed by means of a cotton rope-like drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the shoe protector bags of textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport