NY 858134 November 20, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 858134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R. H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of a unixex bib overall from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 8, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 106, is a unisex, 100 percent cotton denim bib overall. The garment has a high rise front and rear, adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, two side button openings, a front fly opening, two belt loops on the front waistband, a hammer loop, pockets, and a hemmed bottom. Style 106 will be imported in unisex sizes 2 to 16. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls', other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.62.2050 RATE OF DUTY : 9.5 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport