NY 858131 Dec 10 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:236 858131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3801.10.5000 Mr. Thomas Seeboth Larpen Supply Co. Inc. 5501 West State Street Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53208-2593 RE: The tariff classification of artificial graphite from China. Dear Mr. Seeboth: In your letter dated November 15,1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is an artificial graphite to be used in the production of metallurgical alloying agents, friction products and the electronically conductive plastics industry. The applicable subheading for the artificial graphite will be 3801.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other artificial graphite. It will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport