NY 858081 DEC 03 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Ms. Lynn Burrows Women's Choice P.O. Box 245 Gabriola, B.C. VOR 1X0, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a "Menstrual Pad Kit" from Canada. Dear Ms. Burrows: In your letter dated October 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a non-disposable "Menstrual Pad Kit." It consists of the following: -A utility bag composed of cotton woven fabric. The bag is held close by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fasteners. -A matching purse carrier with exterior constructed of the same fabric as the utility bag and interior lined with plastic. The purse is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fasteners. -10 daytime pads with a horizonal opening on one side and a woven fabric and strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fasteners on the other side. Each measures approximately 7 3/4" X 2 7/8." -5 filler pads to be used in conjunction with the above. Each measures approximately 5 13/16" X 2 1/2." -2 night-time pads constructed the same as the daytime pads. Each measures approximately 11 5/16" X 3 1/2." -2 night-time filler pads to be used with the night-time pads. Each measures approximately 10 5/8" X 2 1/2." -1 "wings" that measures approximately 4 3/4" X 3 7/16." -7 strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The pads and "wings" are constructed of a knit looped pile cotton fabric. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Menstrual Pad Kit" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9590, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.6 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport