NY 858047 DEC 5 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 858047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.1050 Mr. Melvin E. Lazar Barnes, Richardson and Colburn 475 park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Griseofulvin from England. Dear Mr. Lazar: In your letter dated November 8, 1990, on behalf of Schering-Plough Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject Griseofulvin is cultivated by deep culture fermentation and extracted by a physical and solvent process followed by fermentation. The griseofulvin is unchanged chemically during the processing and the pure product is an efficacious anti-fungal agent (antibiotic). The applicable subheading for the naturally derived Griseofulvin will be 2941.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antibiotics, other, natural, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport