NY 858027 DEC 07 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 858027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510; 4303.10.0060 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Suite 286 Jamaica, N.Y. 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and reversible vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated November 13, 1990, on behalf of Caravelle Fashions, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 910, is a man's two-piece garment set. The two-piece garment consists of a hip-length jacket and a hip-length reversible vest which can be zippered together along the front edges so as to be worn as one garment. Although the jacket and vest are worn together each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as separate garments. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell and a quilted nylon fabric lining. The reversible vest is composed of a 100% rabbit fur on one side and a woven nylon fabric on the other. The collar on the vest is composed completely of the rabbit fur. The jacket features a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure as well as a secondary zipper for the attaching of the fur vest. There is an overlapping flap secured by five metal buttons covering the zipper area. There are two open front pockets with a drawcord and plastic cord stopper at the waist, two front slash pockets above the open pockets, and one pocket on the left sleeve. The sleeve cuffs have a one button closure. The waistband is elasticized. The reversible vest has a full front opening with a heavy- duty zipper closure. There are two front slash pockets on the fur side and two front slash pockets on the nylon fabric side. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the nylon jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the reversible fur/nylon vest will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin, other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport