NY 857972 November 16, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 857972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4065 Mr. Robert Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls' shorts from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Mele: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 13, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 027- 071015, is a pair of girls', 100 percent cotton, woven shorts. The garment has a fabric tie closure at the waist front, an elasticized rear waistband, and a hemmed bottom. The item will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, girls', other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.62.4065 RATE OF DUTY : 17.7 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 348 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport