NY 857941 December 5, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 857941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.8000, 9502.10.4000 Mr. Warwick N. Ofsowitz 3115 Old Post Drive Pikesville, Maryland 21208 RE: The tariff classification of handicraft dolls from South Africa Dear Mr. Ofsowitz: In your letter dated November 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry included pictures and descriptive literature of five handicraft dolls. According to your letter the dolls are made by rural self help groups under the auspices of Operation Hunger (a registered welfare organization). You also state that the dolls do not originate from a Parastatal Organization. Item number 8 is known as the "Ceremonial Doll". This doll stands approximately 29 inches high and is stuffed with grass. It is made with textile material and beads. The torso is cone shaped in design. The head has beaded eyes and hair. The torso is covered by a long textile beaded gown. Item number 9 is known as "Initiation Doll". Made of textile and beads the doll is stuffed with wood chips. It stands approximately 19 1/2 inches tall. This doll is wearing a textile outfit ornamented by an elaborate beaded pattern. The neck and legs appear to made of aluminum. This doll also wears a beaded crown on her head. Item number 15 is simply referred to as a "Beaded Doll" and a "Miniature Beaded Doll". These dolls are said to be stuffed with pieces of material. They are cone shaped in body and wear beaded outfits. Both dolls are under 7 inches in height. The final article is called "Sotho Dolls". This article consists of two dolls, one represents a man and the other a woman. The man is wearing cloth pants, shirt and cape. The woman is wearing a textile dress and cape. These dolls, both under 9 inches in height, are stuffed with pieces of material. All of the above described dolls are not stuffed with traditional stuffing materials and therefore are not considered stuffed for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for item numbers 8 and 9 will be 9502.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 15 and the "Sotho" dolls will be 9502.10.4000, HTS, which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport