NY 857884 Nov 20 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 857884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.10.7000 Mr. Manny Seligmann W.G. Carroll Inc. 4123-A Rose Lake Drive P.O. Box 19169 Charlotte, North Carolina 28219 RE: The tariff classification of an Autumnal Decorated Broom from China. Dear Mr.Seligmann: In your letter dated November 1,1990, on behalf of your client, Family Dollar Stores Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a loosely bound straw fiber broom with an autumnal motif consisting of plastic pumpkins, plastic corn, textile leaves, textile flowers, and a velvet ribbon all permanently affixed to the broom. The applicable subheading for the decorated broom will be 9603.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brooms and brushes, consisting of twigs or other vegetable materials bound together, with or without handles. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport