NY 857871 December 04, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's clutch handbag from Korea. Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated November 7, 1990, on behalf of Crystal Brands Accessories Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a lady's leather clutch handbag with patent vinyl panels. It measures approximately 6" x 6 3/4" x 1 3/4". The bag is lined with vinyl and features an inside zippered pocket. The item is closed by means of a flap with a decorative gold-tone magnetic snap closure. Your sample is being returned per our request. The applicable subheading for the clutch handbag of leather will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport