NY 857868 December 27, 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 857868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Samuel Cohen, President Lipo Chemicals Inc. 207 19th Avenue Paterson, New Jersey 07504 RE: The tariff classification of Unitrienol T-27 from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated November 1, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Unitrienol T-27 is a mixture composed of farnesol, farnesol derivative and pantenol derivative. It is principally used as a cosmetic complex for skin care products. The applicable subheading for the Unitrienol T-27 will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport