NY 857853 DEC 21 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 857853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.3950 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. BOX 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Isopropamide iodide from Italy. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated October 25, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Isopropamide iodide, a powder or crystalline salt, is an aromatic, amide-function compound of carbonic acid. It is used as an anticholinergic drug. The applicable subheading for the isopropamide iodide will be 2924.29.3950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, aromatic, amide-function compounds of carbonic acid consisting of other drugs, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorum. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport