NY 857811 NOV 27 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 857811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.3000 Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of copper phathalocyanine blue presscake, color index 74160, from Indonesia. Dear Ms. O'Boyle: In your letter dated October 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for copper phthalocyanine blue presscake (pigment blue 15), color index 74160, will be 3204.17.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic pigments: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport