NY 857783 November 13, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 857783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 442 Canal Street New Orleans, La. 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Korea. Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated October 30, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harcrest Int'l Ltd. Style No. T4825 is a man's sweater-like cardigan constructed from a 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, knit fabric containing more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sample features a full front opening; long V-neckline with five button closures; side seam pockets; long sleeves; rib knit cuffs; a sewn on rib knit bottom; embroidery on the left chest; napping on the inside surface; and a knit liner attached to the inside back panel. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. T4825 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waist- coats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man- made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. The sample falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport