NY 857769 November 27, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 857769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of craft sets from China Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated November 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Playtime Products Incorporated. Two samples were submitted with your inquiry. The first style number 9516, is a child's tapestry craft set. The set will include a piece of knit polyester canvas with a pattern outline printed on it, a plastic frame to hold the canvas, seven different colored yarns and instructions. The amount of yarn supplied is cut to exact lengths to complete the specific tapestry. Style number 9522 is a child's lace craft set. This set includes a lace net cotton canvas, a plastic frame to hold the canvas, a design chart which permits the design to be traced on the canvas, cotton yarn, a needle and instructions. The above described articles will be imported packaged for retail sale as a set. They are designed to introduce children to needlepoint crafts. The kits, containing knit canvas, are instructional in nature and are capable of a "limited" use. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers 9516 and 9522 will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport