NY 857719 Nov. 20, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 857719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R.H. Macy Corporate Buying 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted sleepwear of 65% polyester/35% cotton from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 1, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. Style 1279 is a pair of short pajamas. The top is short- sleeved with a round neck, a chest pocket, and a full-front, snapped opening. Style 1274 is a nightshirt, styled similarly to the top of 1279. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other nightdresses and pajamas...of man-made fibers, knitted. The rate of duty will be 17 per cent ad valorem. The nightwear falls within textile category designation 651 Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport