NY 857674 November 15, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 857674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Jack Wallace Med-Time 436 Snyder Avenue Aromas, CA 95004 RE: The tariff classification of a medication memory guide from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wallace: In your letter dated October 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is described as a medication memory guide. The device attaches to the outside of a prescription bottle and will be sold in pharmacies as a memory aid for patients to take medication according to their doctor's directions. The guide consists of three plastic rings, a plastic time indicator, a plastic viewing window, and a sheet of pressure sensitive labels containing numbers, directions and descriptions of types of medication. After purchase, the patient chooses the ring which best fits around the prescription bottle and attaches the appropriate labels to indicate the type of medication, the dosage, and the times to take the medication. The applicable subheading for the medication memory guide will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport