NY 857644 Nov 14, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 857644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Helen H. Seldon W.M. Stone & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 3160 Norfolk, VA 23514 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket, style 39533, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Seldon: In your letter dated October 25, 1990, on behalf of J. Crew Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment is manufactured from 80% cotton/20% polyester fleece. Styling characteristics of this sweatshirt garment include a full-front, zippered opening, a hood through which a drawsting is threaded, and front pockets. Rib-knitted portions consist of the lower edge of the garment and of the cuffs of the long sleeves. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles, knitted...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport