NY 857639 November 14, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 857639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. T.A. Schofield A.N. Deringer, Inc. 310 North Street Windsor Locks, Connecticut 06096 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical raceway system from England. Dear Mr. Schofield: In your letter dated October 29, 1990, on behalf of The Wiremold Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The electrical raceway system, called "Cableline", is composed of polyvinyl plastic. It consists of a base that is meant to be attached to a wall, baseboard or ceiling. Power, telephone and other wires are laid inside the base. A cover is then snapped onto the base to cover the wires. The bases have pre-punched holes. The applicable subheading for the electrical raceway system will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport