NY 857637 NOV 15, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-857637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5090 Mr. M. R. Gudanowski NIAC Nissho Iwai American Corp. 100 Galleria Officentre Suite 221 Southfield, MI 48034-4708 RE: The tariff classification of a steel roller from Japan Dear Mr. Gudanowski: In your letter dated October 30, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature and a copy of a blueprint. The subject steel roller is a component of a universal joint that is designed for use on motor vehicles. A universal joint is a mechanical device which can transmit torque and/or rotational motion from one shaft to another at a fixed or varying angles of intersection of the shaft axes. Some types of universal joints have parts with names such as inner race, cage, ball, outer race and rollers. This roller is not a bearing or part of a bearing. It is a part specifically used for GI tripod type constant velocity plunging joints. The tripod spherical rollers are mounted on needle bearings, ensuring a plunging characteristic with high axial freedom. The applicable subheading for the subject steel roller will be 8708.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport