NY 857614 November 28, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 857614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Theodore L. Davis Brazabra Corporation 34 West 35 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a body supporting item from Brazil and Venezuela. Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated October 17, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, known as a brazabra, is a disposable adhesive backed breast support of non woven man-made fibers. The sample is essentially oval in shape with two horn like projections at each end which are designed to extend upward on the sides of each breast, thus holding the breast in place and providing support. The item has patterned openings and is made of 75% rayon and 25% polyester. The brazabra is sold five pairs to a package. The applicable subheading for the brazabra will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The brazabra falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport