NY 857578 NOV 20 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 857578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.90.5000 Mr. William C. Winthrop Rohm and Haas Company Independence Mall West Philadelphia, Pa. 19105 RE: The tariff classification of Kathon 930 and C-9211HQ containing mixtures of 4,5-dichloro-2-n-octyl-4-isothiazolin-3- one and xylene from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Winthrop: In your letter dated October 22, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Kathon 930 and C-9211HQ contain approximately 30% of the active ingredient 4,5-dichloro-2-n-octyl-4-isothiazolin-3-one, 68% xylene as an adjuvant and 2% related non-volatile impurities. Kathon 930 will be used as a preservative for wood and C-9211HQ will be used as an antifoulant for marine paints. The applicable subheading for the Kathon 930 and C-9211HQ will be 3808.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, other insecticides, other, packed for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport