NY 857548 NOV 20 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 857548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2500 Mr. Michael D'Angelo Zeta Pharm, Inc. 70 West 36th Street New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Diltiazem from Italy. Dear Mr. D'Angelo: In your letter dated October 25, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Diltiazem is an aromatic heterocyclic compound which is used as a coronary vasodilator drug with calcium blocking activity. It is not in dosage form or packed for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Diltiazem will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic drugs of other, other heterocylcic compunds. The rate of duty, 6.9 percent ad valorem, is suspended on this product when imported on or before 12/31/92 (9902.30.61). This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport