NY 857541 NOV 01 1990 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 857541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Ms. Carol A. Wnuk PBB USA Inc. P.O. Box 950 Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a framed, printed picture from Canada. Dear Ms. Wnuk: In your letter dated October 3, 1990, on behalf of your client, Artistic Innovations (Downsview, Ontario, Canada), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a framed, lithographically printed color picture that depicts figures sitting on a park bench. The picture, which measures about 41 x 52 cm, is printed on paper which you indicate has been wet mounted using 35 point cardboard; the thickness of the mounted print is said to be 1 mm. Together with an additional cardboard backing sheet, the print is glued into an injection-molded plastic frame with a glass window. The applicable subheading for the framed, printed picture will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for certain printed pictorial lithographs on paper or paperboard: over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport