NY 857473 Nov. 14, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 857473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.30 Leonard Satz Savant Customs Brokers and Freight Forwarders, Inc. 11 Broadway, Suite 1068 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Satz: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 22, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Diesse Shoes, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style SB-3779 (for both). Women's slip-on sandals with plastic bottoms having 1 1/2 inch wedges. The uppers are single-strip vamps of plastic coated fibers. Interwoven into the red vamp are flat plastic strips not exceeding 5 mm in width. Interwoven into the gold vamp are plastic monofilaments not exceeding 1 mm in cross-sectional dimension. Both interwoven items comprise at least 10 percent of the external surface area of the uppers. HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.30 RATE OF DUTY : 37.5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport