NY 857468 October 26, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 857468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's vests from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated October 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren. Style No. 0110051, P.O.42375, is a man's sleeveless vest constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The jacquard knit front panels contain 13 stitches per 2 centimeters and the 1x1 rib knit back panel contains 18 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep V-neck; a full front opening with a rib knit placket; five button closures; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; inset pockets at the waist; and side slits. The bottom of each front panel comes to a point below the inset pockets. Style No. 0110054, P.O.42369, is a man's sleeveless pullover vest constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric containing 13 stitches per 2 centimeters. The garment features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit bottom. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline and the armhole openings. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for the vests will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Both vests fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport