NY 857417 October 26, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 857417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Roslyn Rice Styl-Land, Inc. 4465 Corporate Center Drive Los Alamitos, California 90720 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated October 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style No. 11800, is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a wide, loose fitting body; a rib knit crew neckline; short, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit edges; a hemmed bottom; and an oversized front patch pocket, with double stitched embroidery. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. As a product of the People's Republic of China, this garment is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport