NY 857409 October 30, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 857409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of video cassette cartridge from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated October 18, 1990, on behalf of Midland International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The video cassette cartridge or shell is composed of plastics. It contains two reels upon which tape will be wound after importation. The applicable subheading for the video cassette shell will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport