NY 857381 November 7, 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:231 857381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9614.90.8090 Mr. Joseph P. Giardina Joe's Pipe Repair & Imports Box 265 (2004 Madison Avenue) Edwardsville, IL 62025 RE: The tariff classification of raw, unfinished pipe stems from Germany and Italy. Dear Mr. Giardina: In your letter dated October 16, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is the following: A) Raw, unfinished vulcanite (hard rubber or ebonite) pipe stems imported from Germany and Italy. B) Raw, unfinished acrylic (plastic or lucite) pipe stems imported Italy. The applicable subheading for the unfinished pipe stems of vulcanite or acrylic will be 9614.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for smoking pipes (including pipe bowls) and cigar or cigarette holders, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents each plus 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport