NY 857359 November 6, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 857359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5000 Ms. Beverly Prim Expeditors International P.O. Box 75174 Greater Cincinnati Airport Cincinnati, OH 45275 RE: The tariff classification of a golf glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Prim: In your letter dated October 5, 1990, on behalf of Active Sports Products, a division of Boyce-Lazarus, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 69, is a full-fingered glove, with fourchettes, a three inch side vent secured by a hook and loop closure, an elasticized wrist and a ball marker. The fingers and thumb of the glove have two rows of small perforations going from 1/2 inch from the tip to the end of the finger. The glove is made of Vesta which looks like leather, but is a polyurethane coated nylon knit fabric. A piece of what appears to be cabretta leather is used on the palm side of the inset thumb. An overlay of the same material, approximately 2 3/4 inch long by 1 3/4 inch wide, is used for reinforcement over the heel of the palm where the golf club rubs. The features contained in this glove demonstrate a design for use in the sport of golf. The applicable subheading for style 69, will be 6116.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other gloves, mittens and mitts, specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport