NY 857338 Oct 31, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 857338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.11.00, 8542.20.0080 Mr. Rene Dompnier Sorep Technology Corp. 2248-B Schlumberger Street Houston, TX 77023 RE: The tariff classification of data transmission, television, data conversion, decoder, and signal amplification circuits from France. Dear Mr. Dompnier: In your letter dated August 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described in the submitted literature as follows: 1. The SOR 5043 data transmission circuit, identified in the literature as the AN 107, is a single chip device which implements a cyclotomatically shortened Reed Solomon code. The circuit implements both encoder and decoder functions. You stated that the circuit is diffused on a single chip using metal oxide semiconductor technology. 2. The decoder, identified in the literature as the AN 104, divides the D2- MAC packet transmitted information into frames whose lines have the in the first part duobinary data and the last part video analog information. The circuit is diffused on a single chip using metal oxide semiconductor technology. 3. The data conversion device, identified in the literature as the SOR 3140, is a high density CMOS 14-bit multiplying D/A converter integrated in monolithic form. You stated that the circuit is diffused on single chip using metal oxide semiconductor technology. 4. The signal amplifier is a quad instrumentation amplifier, SOR 1300, which includes four instrumentation amplifiers packaged in a 40 pin metallic can and has been optimized for low noise, low input offset voltage, low drift, and high accuracy. The SOR 1300 combines resistors with semiconductor chips on a ceramic substrate using thin film technology. You have advised us that the components cannot be removed and replaced economically under normal operating conditions. The applicable subheading for the data transmission (SOR 5043), television (SOR 5023), and data conversion (SOR 3140) circuits (items 1-3) will be 8542.11.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Monolithic integrated circuits," free of duty. The applicable HTS subheading for the signal amplification device will be 8542.20.0080, which provides for "Hybrid integrated circuits," free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport