NY 857326 Oct 26, 1990 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Mr. Todd Masters Albert Uster Imports, Inc. 9211 Gaither Road Gaithersburg, MD 20877 RE: The tariff classification of "Levit Instant-2000" from Switzerland Dear Mr. Masters: In your letter dated October 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Levit Instant-2000" is a white powder composed of flour, cereal starch, dextrose, skimmed milk powder, lactic acid, yeast, lecithin, and ascorbic acid. The product is used as a baking additive in a variety of bread products, as a dough starter and enhancer. The applicable subheading for Levit-Instant 2000 will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other... other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport