NY 857290 Nov 21, 1990 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3900 Ms. Dody Trombley F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 33 West Service P.O. Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of green tomato piccalilli from Canada Dear Ms. Trombley: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 11, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Gattuso-Habitant, Quebec, Canada DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : "Howard's Green Tomato Piccalilli," a food product consisting of chopped vegetables in a thick, green, syrup-like medium. The stated ingredients are green, unripe tomatoes, sugar and/or corn syrup, vinegar, green peppers, red peppers, salt, dehydrated onions, flavorings, color, and benzoate of soda. The product is packed in a glass jar containing 11 ounces, net weight. Laboratory analysis found the acetic acid content to be .8 percent. HTS PROVISION : Vegetables...prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. HTS SUBHEADING : 2001.90.3900 RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 2001.90.3900,HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 9.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport