NY 857215 OCT 30 1990 CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 857215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5516.23.0090 Mr. Edwin B. Martin C. W. Fifield Co., Inc. 4 Keith Way Hingham, Mass. 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a viscose rayon/polyester blend woven fabric from Italy. Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter dated October 5, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woven fabric composed of 82.2% staple rayon fibers and 17.8% filament polyester fibers. It contains 41.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 32.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 215 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. The fabric has been woven as a plain weave except that two filling picks have been woven as one. The warp yarns have been printed prior to weaving while the filling yarns have been dyed a single color resulting in a fabric composed of yarns of different colors. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the manufacture of jewelry displays. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5516.23.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, of yarns of different colors, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport