NY 857208 November 1, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 857208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.1020; 6212.10.2020 Ms. Mary V. Brackett NCC Industries, Inc. 163 Main Street Cortland, NY 13045 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Malayasia. Dear Ms. Brackett: In your letter dated October 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. The first sample, style 11592, is an underwire brassiere with adjustable straps, hook and eye back closure and cups made of leavers lace. This brassiere is made of 85 percent nylon and 15 percent spandex. The second sample, style 11728 is an underwire brassiere with detachable straps, hook and eye back closure and cups made of leavers lace. This brassiere also features tiny pearls sewn to look like a flower between the cups. This brassiere is made of 85 percent nylon and 15 percent spandex. The third sample, style 11170, is an underwire brassiere with adjustable straps, hook and eye back closure and cups made of lace-like raschel knit openwork material. This brassiere is made of 70% nylon, 20% spandex and 10% polyester. This brassiere also features tiny pearls sewn to look like a flower between the cups. The applicable subheading for styles 11592 and 11728 will be 6212.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: containing lace, net or embroidery... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 11170 will be 6212.10.2020, HTS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. Styles 11781, 11815 and 11170 fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Malayasia are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport