NY 857152 November 01, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G 341 857152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. Gary M. Jacob Dynasound Organizer, Inc. Suite 109, Rush Lake Business Park 1775 Old Hwy. 8 New Brighton, MN 55112 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon carry case from Thailand. Dear Mr. Jacob: In your letter dated October 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, and descriptive literature of model #AN302, a nylon carrying case measuring approximately 14" x 8 1/2" x 2 3/4" designed to carry audio cassette tapes or compact discs. The case is lined with a 1/8" foam tricot lining, and contains a removable plastic fitted tray. The item is designed with an adjustable textile shoulder strap, and is closed by means of two side plastic zippers. The applicable subheading for model #AN302, the nylon carrying case, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints. Please note item 4202.92.9020 is subject to (CVD) Countervailing duties from Thailand. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport